Jacob Ferdinand VOET (Anvers, 1639 - Paris, vers 1700)

Lot 25
Estimation :
2000 - 3000 EUR
Result : 12 500EUR
Portrait of Angela Chigi (1665-1730) Oil on canvas. (Accidents, tears, small lacks and old restorations). 73.8 x 58.3 cm Provenance: - Otto Eugen Messinger (1875-?), Munich - Private collection, Rome. Bibliography: - P. d'Achiardi, La collection O.E. Messinger, Roma, 1910, n° 102, pp.200-201, ill. XLV - P. Bautier, "Un portraitiste flamand en Italie au XVIIe siècle: Jacob Ferdinand Voet ", in. Annuaire des Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, t. II, 1939, p. 177, fig. 4 - G. Incisa della Rocchetta, "Due rittrati del cardinal Flavio I Chigi", in. Colloqui del Sodealizio, 1951-54, p. 56, note 1 - P. Bautier, "Jacob Ferdinand Voet ", in. Biography Nationale (de Belgique), XXX, Supplément, I, Bruxelles, 1957, p. 851 - D. Bodart, Les peintres des Pays-Bas méridionaux et de la principauté de Lièges à Rome au XVIIIème siècle, Bruxelles-Rome, p.200, note 1 - A. Brejon de Lavergnée, "Deux portraits de Jacob- Ferdinand Voet ", in. La Revue du Louvre et des musées de France, n°5-6, 1983, p. 373 - F. Petrucci, "Ariccia. Palazzo Chigi ", in. I Musei della Provincia di Roma. Percorsi d'arte e di storia, cat. e.g., Rome, Palazzo Valentini,2001, p. 64.